Monday, December 10, 2012

Some pictures!

Nick says these two are the "coolest couple" (The Mickelsons), Nick's District, Elder Murdoch & Elder Bradshaw. Nick is going to be getting a new companion.  Elder Murdoch has been such a great companion.  We will miss him!  Good luck Elder Murdoch with being transferred! 


Thursday, December 6, 2012

Christmas is coming!

We were sent some more pictures from Nick's Halloween ward party.  They are super cute so I figured I'd post them!
Elder Bradshaw had a great Thanksgiving.  Him and his companion were able to eat on the Keesler Air Force Base.  We can't wait to send Nick his Christmas package!!! My mom had a great idea for it :).  AND, only 20 more days until we get to Skype/talk to Nick!  Can't wait!!!



My families neighbors (the Henrie's) are HUGE Utes fans and sent Nick a fun Utes package.  He loved it!



Tuesday, November 13, 2012

D'Iberville Beach

Got these awesome pictures from Elder Bradshaw today.  What a beautiful place!  He's loving every minute of it :).




Monday, October 29, 2012

Halloween 2o12

It's Elder Bradshaw's first Halloween in Mississippi, so we sent him a Halloween package!  It is so much fun getting things together and sending him gifts.  Can't wait for the Holidays and getting even more packages together!
Happy Halloween Elder Bradshaw!  Ward Party!





Monday, October 22, 2012

Baptism #2

We got a couple of emails this past week from Nick, so I decided to post them.  So proud of this kid!  


"Hey everyone! I have a few minutes on the computer! So we planned our investigators baptism yesterday after we taught him.  His name is August Trumm. As we were planning we got to the part where we asked who he wanted to baptize him, he paused for a second then he said, "Elder Bradshaw will you baptize me?"   I was taken back by this and I replied "I would love to man, thank you for giving me the opportunity".  So I will be baptizing him. I am so excited! I cannot wait! Having my second baptism has just once again confirmed to me that the Lord does know us personally and will bless us if we endure hard things well.  I love you guys all so very much! Thank you for being such an amazing support, I love you so much!"


"Hey everyone! So this past Saturday the 20th, I had the wonderful opportunity again to see a soul enter into baptism, August Trumm. But I also had the opportunity to baptize him. It was so awesome! I was super nervous of course but I said a prayer before we went into the font and I felt good and felt like everything would be okay :). It was so powerful to stand in the font and repeat the baptism lines.  Then all of a sudden boom dunk and back up. It was a great experience. It was awesome to baptize someone. He was so happy to be baptized and the next day (Sunday) he received the gift of the Holy Ghost and also the Priesthood. After he got those he got up to bare his testimony. The spirit was so strong. As he bore his testimony, you could tell it was just burning inside him. He loved it and knew he was different. All in all great experience!!!!
-Elder Bradshaw





Monday, October 15, 2012

First Baptism!

Elder Bradshaw was able to experience his FIRST baptism in Mississippi!  He is such a cutie and we love hearing all about his experiences!  
Congratulations Angela!   We are all so happy for you :).

"BAPTISM!!!!!   Man oh man. My first baptism was an awesome experience!  The spirit was so strong and I felt the spirit through the roof!  It was an amazing experience to be able to see Angela enter baptism and also receive the gift of the Holy Ghost! I felt the spirit all day my joy was filled!  What a great day!  Definitely one I will remember :). We have another baptism coming up this Saturday. I am so excited to be able to see another soul enter BAPTISM!! 
-Nick



Dishwasher: I put soap in instead of dish washing soap! haha I am dumb!






Monday, September 24, 2012

The new apartment, companion, & some pics of D'Iberville :)

Just got some pictures of Nick's new apartment, his new companion, Elder Murdoch, & some of D'Iberville :).





Sunday, September 23, 2012

Last pictures from Pearl, MS

Elder Bradshaw has officially been transferred and we can't wait to hear how he is liking his new area!!!  But for now, we received some cute pictures from Sister Miles again and had to post them!  I know Nick will miss Sister Miles very much!

Elder Bradshaw and Elder Earnshaw... The Shaw twins!
The boys with Sister Miles :)





Monday, September 17, 2012

Transferred!

We got an email from Nick today with some exciting news!  

"I have some great news! I am being transferred to D'Iberville!  It is on the coast and I am stoked! Everyone is saying the coast is the best place and the nicest place in Mississippi!  I will probably be there for quite a long time but ya never know!  I will be serving with my MTC companion Elder Murdoch who I loved at the MTC!  So it is going to be a great experience! I am doing very well and I am so blessed for having the opportunity to serve down there!

NEW ADDRESS:
11093 Amber Drive #B3
 D'Iberville, MS 39540


Can't wait to hear all about Diberville! 

Tuesday, September 11, 2012

New Companion

Elder Bradshaw has a new companion and they are having a blast!  His name is Elder Earnshaw & he is from South Jordan, Utah.  Elder Bradshaw & Elder Earnshaw... they sound great together! :)  They are both really excited because the next batch of missionaries are coming and one is even from our home town!  Six new areas are being opened in the mission which is just so exciting!!!
Nick has mentioned he is learning to play the piano & he can't wait until he learns to play his favorite song "Hie to Kolob".  Watch out ladies, if that isn't cute, I don't know what is!  He is going to have girls knocking down his door!  Cutest missionary EVER!








Sunday, August 26, 2012

Dinner Update!


Hi, 

My name is Lyndi Ison, we are a small Utah family that recently moved to Jackson. We had your missionary over for dinner tonight. It was great to have them in our apt. They are fine young men and seem to be doing well. 
All the best-
Lyndi



Tuesday, August 14, 2012

Great Update :)

We have had many people sending us pictures and emails regarding Elder Bradshaw and all the hard work he is doing.  Sister Miles is a sister missionary and Nick calls her his "Nother Mother".  Here are some things she's said about Nick and of course, some great pictures!

He's a character and doing so good! You should be very proud of him, he's working very hard.
Just wanted you to know how well your son is progressing in the work. We went to a District meeting with Elder Bradshaw. He and his companion did a role play on the subject of listening. I was so impressed with how well he did! I felt the spirit so strong. He is such a joker and tease (chasing me with a cockroach in his hand). But then when it's time for teaching the gospel, he is awesome! I enjoy listening to his testimony every week after these meetings. What strength and conviction! He is an amazing young man, I have really enjoyed getting to know him. We have lots of fun together! He's great!
 I am grateful to be a part of his life, and mission! He lights up my days with his sense of humor!
-Sister Miles






Sunday, August 5, 2012

Mugshots Grill & Bar Adventure

Elder Bradshaw has met a lot of GREAT people in Mississippi!  One of them is Lindy Miles.  Nick talks about her all the time and how she is his "Second Mom".  She let our mom know that Nick was on a Facebook page, the Mugshots Grill & Bar Facebook page.  Seriously could Elder Bradshaw be any cuter?!!!  He did end up finishing the ENTIRE hamburger, just not in 12 minutes like the challenge is set for.

"This is Nick Bradshaw from Utah!! Him and his friends were visiting Mugshots in Flowood for the first time!! Nick tried the Mugshot challenged, but could not finish it!!! You gave it a great try Nick and we are glad you and your friends had a good time!!!"






Monday, July 30, 2012

Baseball Game!!!

Elder Bradshaw got to go see the Atlanta Braves AA team in Mississippi!  Looks like he had a blast!


"Slap Ya Mama" is a really yummy cajun spice. 
 Nick broke his wrist from falling off his bike, but is doing great!





Monday, July 23, 2012

Tuesday, July 17, 2012

Email From A Mississippi Family


"Hello all,

This email is going to missionaries and families.  We had the great privilege today to have many of the missionaries in the Jackson area, along with their new mission president, President and Sister McDonough, in our home for a 4th of July bar-b-que.  We had a wonderful time and always look forward to having these wonderful missionaries around us.  They are all such wonderful examples to my family and their dedicated service and sacrifice to help out here in Jackson is so greatly appreciated.  For those families who allowed your missionary to be with us this July 4th, THANK YOU!!!!

Attached is a picture of the group so that you can share the day with us too!

Jon, Janeal, Michael, Brandon, and Hallie Steadman
Madison, Mississippi"


Monday, July 9, 2012

4th of July Email


"Hello everyone it is Nick! I am doing very well. These past couple weeks have been really amazing and have really opened up my eyes to different things I need to work on as a person and also enduring through tough times.
We had the special opportunity to go to a funeral with our bishop. It was a great experience. Me and Elder Milligan said the prayers. As I was at the funeral I pondered a lot about the plan of salvation and that knowing this is not the end just another step forward. There were many non members at the funeral and I wondered if they knew if there was life after this one. Many people down here do but I just thought how grateful I am to know the plan of salvation and all the key elements in it and what I need to do to get to the top of the celestial kingdom. I was also reading in Teachings of the Prophets (like usual) and I read the chapter on lifer after this and in the eternities. It really made me understand it better. Especially outer darkness. Many people down here believe hell is a place of fire and brimstone as it says in the Bible. Well Joseph Smith has said that its not actual fire and brimstone but it is in your minds. When you are in outer darkness you will have so much regret and sorrow for not listening and following the gospel. I mean I hate when my mind is guilty and always worried over something, it drives you insane. You try to explain that to people down here and they dont get it hahah.
I had the amazing opportunity to give an elder lady a blessing. She found out she has cancer, her second time having it. We set up an appointment and we first off, prayed with her then I just felt so strongly to give her a blessing. I was able to preform the blessing and it was very powerful. Not remembering what I said of course and we closed and everyone in the room felt so peaceful. Very powerful.
Another amazing opportunity I had was to be able to bless the home of an kinda older lady taking care of her sick mother. We taught her the restoration last week and also the plan of salvation. This time we wanted to bless her home. I had the great privelage of doing so. It was a very powerful blessing on the home. I felt the spirit so strongly. After I closed you could just tell the whole mood of everyone changed and also the feeling of the home just changed in an instant. Haha nobody felt like talking when we left because we felt the spirit so strongly. It just goes to show that this work is true and the priesthood is very powerful and can change one's feelings in an instant.
We had a great time on the 4th we got fed twice that day. Really yummy food! That night around 5 we had a water fight at a members home haha and I got my "Coffin sized" haha it was a funny experience. We had to be in by 6 P.M. that night so that nothing bad could happen to us! All in all a good 4th of July!
Our new Mission President came in this past week. He is a very kind man. I had the opportunity to meet him and get to know him. Amazing guy. He cares so much about us. His wife is the same way too. Just incredible. They are going to be great mission presidents!!  I am very excited to work with them.
Some of the people in Pearl are coming a long. Yesterday we got rejected hardcore by a guy that was progessing.  It was just random. We are hoping by the end of the month we can get at least one baptism.
Haha it is so fun to just saddle up on your bike and take off. Ride past the people and talk to them and either see them run back into their homes or tell us to keep riding. I love just singing songs as I am riding. You hear many songs down here that bring back the good ol' memories. This week I just started singing Adele randomly as I am biking or 3 doors down haha very entertaining.
Coming on to my 3rd month almost has been great I am really enjoying it and it gets better. Rough at first but then it gets WAY better!   Just got to endure! Mhhmmmmmm :)
Well yall I am fixin to leave have a good week and be good!
Love Elder Bradshaw



This past week Justin & I have been in Virginia.  I got together a little "Virginia" package for Nick. Not too exciting, but it's all there was haha.



Wednesday, July 4, 2012

Service Projects!


"Well haro everyone! What a very rewarding week it has been! This week has seem to be the service week for us missionaries. We have been doing service a lot lately and it has been a great experience for us!
So to start one part of the service week off, we helped one of our investigators with his girlfriends burnt down trailor. We gathered the big sheets of paneling and put them in a big trailor to be sent to the dump. It was great to be able to help them out. It was a pretty big trailor and we got half of the pile done. It reminded me of my job I had before I came out here, at Alpine Cleaning and Restoration. It was great to apply the skills that I had learned to this service project. It was way fun and I only stepped on a few nails :)!!  But it was all good. We then had a mini lesson and then we were done for the day.
The second service project we did this week was helping a new couple and there baby boy move into their new apartment. So around 3 o clock he comes and picks us up from our apartment and takes us to his apartment. He had a big semi trailer out from of the complex that we started packing out. The awesome thing was, we had to go up 2 flights of stairs to get to his apartment haha.... and it was about 100 degrees outside and the humdity was pretty great :)!  So we chugged along making good progress... We ended up finishing in about an hour and a half. We had a good fast pace even though it was scorching hot..
We finished up that project and he took us back home and we were able to shower off a couple layers of sweat haha.. but it was another great experience.
The third and final service project we did this week was another moving project.... It was us and 2 guys in the Elders Quorum that were helping this lady move her whole house... At first we had to rent a 24 foot truck (the biggest one you can get) we were shocked when we thought that she had that much stuff to fill up this big truck but when we got to her home our thoughts became real haha.. We filled that whole truck up bin 5 hours... haha It was the hottest day on record for this year in my area... haha It went pretty well though and like I said in the first service project, The skills I learned from Alpine helped me. We filled that truck full and I remember how we used to pack peoples homes at work helped me know where to put things. We got done packing her house out at 3 (started at 10). She was polite enough to gives us bottled water often which was a blessing haha!! And so after we filled the truck we took it to her storage unit about an hour away. When we got there we loaded the truck out. She was kind and got us Mcdonalds. We all had a small hamburger and water. After not eating since 8 that morning it was pretty tough until we got fed. So after we got fed we went back to work chugging a long and packed out the truck in about 2 hours. It went by fast and it was a great experience!!
So this past Sunday I looked back on all the service projects we did... And I remember so well that everytime we were done with these projects, I always had a smile on my face. That really stuck out to me. Even though it was freaking hot and humid and tiring, it was always worth it in the end and it always made me smile and have joy. As I was doing these projects I kept repeating to myself when I started slowing down or getting tired "When you are in the service of your fellow beings, you are only in the service of your God" I kept saying that time after time. It brought so much peace to my mind and it made me want to work harder and harder. How comforting is it to know that when you help someone out you are helping your Father who is in Heaven. A man that creates worlds and everything in them. You are serving that person. It blew my mind when I thought of it like that. Of course me I complain at times and say this sucks often haha. But lately after feeling how great you feel after.. It made me change my mind in an instant.
So I challenge whoever reads this, give service to someone, Even opening the door for someone or mowing your neighbors lawn. Yeah it may be like uhh this sucks but I promise you that after you do it, you will feel so much better!!! Promise!!! :)  :)
Another thing that has caught my attention even more this week is how much people talk down here... When we are trying to teach it is tough because they will go off saying something different or talking about their life story to us.. Like seriously we will be there an extra hour sometimes till we finish. I dont know if its me being selfish but it is tough to handle. I have been trying my best to be very patient and just endure through it but there have been times when I have chuckled in front of them cause it is driving me nuts haha I dont know how else to get my impatience out haha. I have been thinking also that the Lord is preparing me for the future and maybe strengthening my patients with my future wife or something of that nature haha ;). When we are teaching someone this is sometimes how it goes. It is like those times in the mall when your with a girl and they see one of their friends and they just talk and talk and your legs are hurting cause your standing for so long and your just dreaming about riding a motorcycle or something haha. Ya see what i am talking about? and all I can do is laugh haha..... But I am praying for strength! :)
I have been reading Teachings of the Prophets of the Church, Joseph Smith edition and that has been so incredible to read that book. Oh my I encourage everyone to. One thing that really stuck out to me was Joseph was talking about God and he said that God was once like us. That hit me like a car would here in Mississippi. Just to know for a fact that God was once like you should give you so much comfort and peace. It made me so happy that he knows us for a fact!!!  Aww it was so incredible to read and to know this. :) Amazing literature we have in the church!!!
Well everyone I am fixin to end this Captains log today. I love everyone of you so much! Stay strong and know that the Lord is with you and will not let you down!!!
Love Elder Bradshaw  :)"



Nick's 4th of July package!




For my BDay, Nick sent me a Bass Pro Shop hat haha!  It matches my husbands red one. Thanks Nick!

Monday, June 18, 2012

Father's Day & Email

 Yesterday was Father's Day and Elder Bradshaw sent our dad a sweet hat from the Bass Pro Shop!  He's such a sweetie!  We decided to do a cute picture to send to Elder Bradshaw since we were all together.







Here's Elder Bradshaw's email from today :)!  Nick will probably be in Pearl, Mississippi until November or even December.  We will just have to see!


"Hey hey hey! Everyone! This week has been good. This week has been the most adversity week it seem's like haha. We have had a few people here in the beautiful state of Mississippi really show their true love toward's us missionaries and the Church...
 
 The first thing to start this adversity off was us meeting a guy who was sitting outside his house on a law chair. So we go up to him and we talk about the church and he just starts bashing with us... So we tell him to read The Book of Mormon and pray and ask God if it is true.. So he accept's the copy and say's he will read it. He also told us that he is going to prove that it is wrong and isn't the word of God....... After we did that we both testified of it and as we did a truck drove by with a bunch of guy's in it and they said out loud a word that start's with an F haha. The guy we were talking to laughed and said you guy's probably get that a lot... hahaha! What we are saying is true and that is why there is so much opposition. Anyway's, he told us to come back in 2 week's after he had read it. So next sunday we will see if he proved the second word of god to be wrong...
 
 The second thing to add to this was on Friday. We were at Fred's (a store) just getting some stuff for the apartment. We go out and walk to our bikes, a car drive's past us and honk's it's horn.  The kid's in the car flip us off while they are driving, I just laugh and wave at them and they do it again. I keep waving at them till they drive away haha. It was so random and its just like uhhh okay? It make's you laugh though, just to see the opposition :). Sorry the gospel is true people!!!!! 
 
The third thing to also add was this past saturday we were at a flea market with our district leaders. We were walking around looking at the different shop's and handing out mormon.org cards when people would accept them. So as we were walking out a lady walks toward's us and kinda flags us down and say's what are you guys up to?  We were like uhh just looking around the market? And she was like "okay, just making sure" It was super weird.. We got the impression that she was the lady over the whole thing and that if we weren't shopping then she would have kicked us out... haha it was awkard!!!
 
We got fed this week by some less active members!!! Fried catfish and hush puppies!! it was so good! Hush puppies is fried corn bread stuff with usually jalepeno's in them. They were pretty good. Catfish wasn't bad either! Finally had some real southern food and it was great! 
 
It hasnt been to hot this week! We had the most epic rain storm I have ever been in, in my life! Holy crap the thunder was so loud, louder then it is in Utah. The lightning is so much bigger and brighter here. Our walk way and street were flooded haha that is how much rain falls... I caught some of it on video!!
 
It has been really fun lately! It seem's to just get better! The people we are teaching are coming a long and almost there we are just helping them overcome some thing's and commit to a date. You start to care for the people when they are going through a hard time. Because you know that the Lord will heal them and that this Gospel is true and will change there lives. You testify constantly of what you know to be true and what you have experienced. Many people have a hard time with doing good because to them when they try to do good thing's don't go there way but when they see people do bad, the bad people have thing's go there way. If you think about it, sometimes this is true but usually when people say that, I share with them my testimony of how the Lord lifted me up and helped me out when I knew I was doing the best that I could do and trying to only do good.  And I tell them that by sincere prayer and scripture reading, they can have the same upliftment!!!
 
I love the people here (even though some don't like us haha) but they are very kind and alway's have open arms even if they aren't LDS.
 
I love the mission!
 
Love Elder Bradshaw"

Monday, June 11, 2012

More Pictures & A New Email!

Elder Tucker's wife put some pictures up of Elder Bradshaw.  So cute!  We also got another wonderful email today from Nick!  He also sent us some pictures :)!  LOVE Mondays! LOVE pictures! LOVE Elder Bradshaw! 


Yummy Lunch From Clinton Relief Society
Jackson Zone 
The road Elder Bradshaw goes down everyday
Elder Bradshaw's Planner
Nick says Black Widows are EVERYWHERE!
Elder Bradshaw and his companion, Elder Milligan




"Haha ohhhh man has this week been crazy or what! But successful too! Staying hydrated and not trying to get hit by cars on a daily basis can be very difficult! But lately here in Mississippi or what me and Elder Milligan like to call the "No sidewalk state" we have been doing really well! Our investigator's are getting closer to baptism. We are trying our best to study and plan our lesson's around what the investigator's need's are. It has been a very good experience to plan this out and think about personal experience's you can help apply to that certain lesson you are teaching. The people down here are great and so kind!  They will talk and talk and they are just great!  Even at night's, we will knock on the door's and they will say come in! Haha I would never say that especially all the fruity weird people here in the U.S.

Haha a funny experience we had the other day. So we were going over to this apartment complex that we usually go to and we were walking around and we met a group of guy's and I go up to them and I say what's up guy's?! They look at me and they're like "You got any green??".... I was like uhhh no but I have a book here that will help you out!   So at first they were all bummed about how two young men in white shirt's didn't have weed with them but eventually we talked about the Gospel with them and handed out about 3 book of mormon's haha.

We alway's run into people that are so nice and friendly and you think they're wanting to know about the church then they pull a good ol' 360 on you and say "I cant single myself out into just one religion because it is taking away from me being able to hear the good word from other's and gain more faith".   I am just thinking in my head..... what??? They think if they just believe in Christ then they are saved.

I went to Bass Pro Shop today (the place rock's) and one of the checker's was looking at my name tag and I went up to her and said are you checking out my name tag?  She's like "yeah" and so I was like well I am a missionary from The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saint's and I have this card with a website on it and beforeI  finished she's like "I dont want it.  I know Jesus Christ is my savour!  He's coming soon i know it! I am saved and I am fine". I was like yeah I know he is coming soon too!!!   And she just said "you know it!, he is coming real soon'' haha I just walked off after that haha... ohhh I love the people here :)

Something I have noticed while being a missionary is first we stick out like a cow in an elk farm. Second, people really appreciate what we are doing out here. There have been many time's were people reject us but say I think it's awesome that there are young men like you out here teaching the good word and bringing in the lost people. Many people ask us what we did before this and they are amazed we cant do stuff like watch tv or go to movie's etc. I really pondered that this week and I thought to myself how big of a sacrifice it is... But then I read an article from Dallin H Oak's, he say's that we were all ordained missionarie's before we came to earth. We are all missionarie's no matter if you are called or not.  And what really stuck out to me is that Dallin H Oak's say's we choose if we serve a mission. God has given us our free agency but it is up to us to be obedient and obey the commandmen't's and actually do it. That really hit me for some reason. You know it's a choice. There are many people who don't choose... and that's their choice. But I am so glad I chose to serve a mission. Like everyone say's "this is one decision you will never regret" I KNOW that this is true. I love it. Couldn't ask for anything better!!!

So to close I had a really personal prayer answered this week... It was so amazing to feel the spirit answer my prayer. I know what I felt was from the Holy Ghost. I know he answered my prayer and it has been such an amazing thing to add to my testimony. I know the Lord hear's every single prayer you give. I know he will answer them in His due time. Just be patient and have a real intent and I promise you it will come.

Love Elder Bradshaw
P.S.  I am rocking the comb over now!!!! haha"





Tuesday, June 5, 2012

Funny Stuff!


Love and miss this kid so much!!!


Monday June 4, 2012
"Well hello everyone!
It has been a good week! This week we had zone conference and that was a great experience, I learned a lot about how to be a better missionary and during zone conference we were asked to invite people to be baptized on the first visit haha kinda scary. I guess it really makes a difference when you do and I guess your baptism rates go up! Another thing we also learned about was the STUPID bug's that live here...... spiders, bed bugs, chiggers (they're dumb) and how to take care of them and etc. So the next morning I was getting all fancied up to go out and I threw my pants on the floor to febreze them and a gosh dang spider crawled out of them!!!!! I freaked out (as it ran away) and I got my companion to help me haha..... we couldnt find it but all of a sudden I looked down and saw it crawling up my leg haha so I freaked out again and hurried and took my sock off.... we ended up killing it with our random bat we had in the closet haha...luckily it was just a garden spider.... I was gonna cry haha I hate spiders!! Anyways this week missionary wise has been great! I have been giving many blessing's on people and like alway's I don't get why I said what I said or remember what I said. It is the best experience ever to know that you are being told what to say by the spirit! I love how it is always our constant companion!!! Like i said in the last email we are in a tough area. But our number's are looking way good! a lot of people compliment us for doing so well! New people are coming out of the wood work and it is great cause our hard work is finally paying off! We have 5 people set with a baptismal date!! It always makes things worth it when you are teaching some one and you are prompted to say some thing or you feel the spirit so strongly that it burns! You just think about it at night when your getting ready to go to bed and you say stuff like "I don't know why I said that" or "I felt so strongly to say that, even though I was just teaching someone" People like to talk a lot down here haha. A LOT. We will be teaching a lesson and the person will go on about there life story haha... it is really tough cause sometimes it wont even be about the lesson and you have to swing it back into what you were actually saying!!! So for you girl's who like to talk out there, mississippi is da place for you!! But all in all y'all I love it, its great! Fun and memorable moment's that you will NEVER forget. I love you all and pray for you everynight! Till we meet again.
Love Elder Bradshaw aka Terminator (a member called me that cause i looked like the terminator with my sunglasses on) haha"

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Another Email :)

We got another email from Elder Bradshaw today!  Normally his PDays are on Mondays, but since it was Memorial Day, we got it today. :)

"Hey again everyone! Happy Memorial Day and such to you all! This past week has been filled with many funny memories. Biking everyday in the heat and humidity is awesome especially if you don't have sidewalks! My area has hardly, if any sidewalks. There have been many time's when semi's and buses are really close to me going way fast, kinda scary! We try to help out the people here anyway possible or ask if they need a hand here and there and they get all offensive and say no we don't need your help y'all have a good rest of your day and we are like uhh okay cya haha. When we do talk to them they get all offensive and say I'm Catholic or I am Baptist or I am whatever and that's all they will say. The other night a drunk guy came over to me and was really kinda close and said I don't need religion I have been to Vietnam and I don't believe there is a God. Another thing that is hard down here is that people think they can just say I am saved or I believe in Jesus so I am good!  And so they will get into a argument over what we are saying is false and how I can just believe in God and I am good.... I am in a hard area I guess, from what they say. Pearl is tough. But it doesn't stop us from doing the work! This past week our numbers have been looking awesome. We hand out many Book of Mormons and have taught a lot of people! I love having tough challenges, that's what a mission is!  This past week me and my companion sang in our ward choir (with some others) we got signed up for it, I dont even sing haha... but it was fun. Also this past week we visited a guy named Dennis, he was half asleep but he let us in. So we go in there and we ask him if we can have a quick prayer before we start the lesson and he say's yes, so I offer it and when I finished praying we looked over at him and he was dead ASLEEP.... we are like Dennis!! Dennis! No response, I thought he freaking died haha I was nervous..haha we were like Dennis!!!!! Nothing, so we were just like well we are going to go now... We even opened up the door and he still would not wake up hahahaha ohh it was so funny!! Yesterday afternoon we got fed by the Dunaways, it was so good!  We had bbq chicken, deer sausage, garlic bread, mac and cheese and the best baked beans I have ever had! It was mighty fine!  Me and Elder Milligan celebrated my 1 month out Saturday night (even though it was Friday when my 1 month occurred).  We ordered Domino's!  So that was fun. I am loving it out here!  Yeah I have hard moment's still but I feel reassured :) I love everyone and hope things are going well for you! Love you guy's so much and thanks for all the prayers and support! :) You're great!
Love Elder Nick Bradshaw

P.S. We have been told that this summer it is going to be the hottest summer in Mississippi..... ahhh crap  
:( Gatorade here we come!!!!"

Monday, May 21, 2012

Mississippi P Day & Pics ;)

Today was Elder Bradshaw's first P-Day in Mississippi!  His P-Day's are on Mondays.  Here's an email from today!

"Dear Everyone this past week has been a great one! The south is a new place haha.. I swear everyone drink's and smoke's, like everyone.. ha but the people are so nice and generous. It is really hot and humid. I have been losing weight i am at the 3rd belt loop haha there is NO way i am getting fat down here while riding a bike in dress pants and a heavy backpack! My companion is Elder Milligan! He is from Cali and has been out 9 months! He is very chill and is great!!! So this past week have been amazing everyone... here are a few experiences i have had this past week:
First off one night we were out tracting in an apartment complex and we were getting no luck at all. So my companion asked me "were do you want to go?" I stood there pondering and for some reason i felt impressed like we should go over to the apartments across the street. It was weird i was like we need to go over to those so, we did and knocked on some doors and didnt get any luck, so we pick the last house and a kid (about 20) years old answer's it and we teach him about the restoration. We asked him to be baptized that night and he said YES!!!!!! it was so awesome! :) i was so taken back. It was great! So another good experience i had was that we went over to a member's house and we talked with her and shared a lesson and such. But at the end she asked him one of us could give her a blessing of comfort...... My companion asked me if i could...  i was so nervous... so i did and while i was doing it the spirit was so strong. I could feel it burning inside me... and what i said was not me and i know it wasnt.... Also yesterday(Sunday) a lady in my ward asked if she could have a blessing because she was getting the test results back to see if she has cancer or not. So we anointed the oil on her and my companion asked if i would give her one ha i was so nervous but i did it anyways. i don't remember what i said but it was awesome and i felt the spirit guide me! I then closed and she thanked me and said that blessing that you just gave was an answer to my prayers, it was what i was praying for while i was in those tests.. And when she said that i just kinda broke down and she said i know that the lord told you what to say and guided you.. I was speechless... It just goes to show that this work is true and that what i am doing out here is the lord's work. I know that it is what i am supposed to be doing and as you read my letters you can feel the spirit as i did. This work is true i know it. I love everyone of you and pray for you every night. Read D&C 122. It has helped me out and i know it will do the same for you. Love you guys and stay strong!!
Love Elder Bradshaw"







Sunday, May 20, 2012

Happy Birthday Mom!!!

Today is our mom's Birthday :).  Nick and I are so lucky to have her in our lives and to have her as our mom.  Elder Bradshaw was able to send her an email yesterday!  


"hey mom happy birthday tomorrow!!!! i love you so much and hope you have a wonderful day! I miss you a lot... but i know it is going to be okay!! I hope your trip with dad was fun! i had to email you on here because the lds mail thing is down. But anyways so to add to your birthday fun is some experiences i have had while being here. First off one night we were out tracting in an apartment complex and we were getting no luck at all. So my companion asked me "were do you want to go?" I stood there pondering and for some reason i felt impressed like we should go over to the apartments across the street. It was weird i was like we need to go over to those so, we did and knocked on some doors and didnt get any luck, so we pick the last house and a kid (about 20) years old answer's it and we teach him about the restoration. We asked him to be baptized that night and he said YES!!!!!! it was so awesome! :) i was so taken back. It was great! So another good experience i had was that we went over to a member's house and we talked with her and shared a lesson and such. But at the end she asked if one of us could give her a blessing of comfort...... My companion asked me if i could...  i was so nervous... so i did and while i was doing it the spirit was so strong. I could feel it burning inside me... and what i said was not me and i know it wasnt.... i ended it and she was so amazed by it that she want's to write you guys a letter for some reason.. ha so yeah that has been some big few things the past few days.

Once again happy birthday mom and i love you!!! so much!! :)
-Your Son, Elder Bradshaw 
p.s. its hot and humid and i have been losing weight ha but lifting and biking alot:)"

Thursday, May 17, 2012

Wonderful Surprise

Elder Bradshaw's blog has been amazing and been such a blessing!  On one of our posts, we got a comment from Lisa Maddox.  She was looking at President Tucker's blog and saw my comment I posted with Nick's blog site.  Her son, Elder Steven Maddox, entered the MTC the same day Nick did and they are both going to the same mission.  Elder Maddox sent her some pictures with Elder Bradshaw in them, so I definitely wanted to post them!!  Thank you so much Lisa, you are a SWEETHEART :).

Elder Maddox & Elder Bradshaw







Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Elder Bradshaw's in Mississippi!!!

Elder Bradshaw is in Mississippi and his wonderful mission President's wife, Sister Annette Tucker, posted some pictures of the new missionaries arriving ;).  It is tradition for President Tucker and his wife to always have the new missionaries pile into the elevator and get a picture.  So cute!!!  It's such a relief knowing Nick is getting taken care of and is looking so HAPPY!!! 
Here are some pictures of Elder Bradshaw, but go check out their blog....










New Address

Here's Elder Bradshaw's new address. :)   He would love to hear from everyone!

2005 Old Brandon Rd #21
Pearl, MS 39208

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

We got PICTURES!!!!

Elder Bradshaw just emailed some pictures from the MTC!!!  I guess the ones with the white name tags were his teachers :).  He is officially in Mississippi and hopefully we will be getting Mississippi pics soon ;).
We sure do love this kid!!

"hey everyone! well guess what i am here in mississippi and wow is it foreign or what haha. i am definetly on a foreign mission! its hot, its humid here! (obviously) ha. but for the first 6 weeks i am in pearl mississippi and am serving in the brandon ward. the food, is sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo good haha wow it is so good ha so good. scary good ha. yesterday i got my first taste of teaching real people ha. it was scary! we were teaching this chick that has tatoos and piercings all over her face haha.. but anyways they asked me if i could testify of the atonement and when i did i felt like i wasnt even saying it! it was so crazy!! i just felt like i was looking behind myself and i felt the spirit so much! it was incredible!! its gonna be good. the bike is nice that i am getting! but i love you guys and i am doing well! love you guys so much and hope the best for you!
Love Elder Bradshaw!
p.s. look at the blog!" 

He emailed a couple more times... here's some more of another email :)
"so i guess that when i get to "call" home i get to use skype!!! so i can see you guys :). the mission home was awesome. so nice and my president and wife are amazing and so loving. i wish they would put up the pics from last night! guess they will soon.  my companion is elder milligan, he seems pretty chill and cool!"

Elder Murdock, Elder Green, Elder Bradshaw







Thursday, May 10, 2012

some Mississippi facts...

Elder Bradshaw will be leaving the MTC for Mississippi Monday the 14th.  He is so excited to actually get out there!  I thought it would be a great idea to share some Mississippi facts.



Elder Bradshaw's mission president is President Tom R. Tucker. He will be there until July, 2012.  After that, Nick will receive President Mark J. McDonough.  President Tucker's wife actually has a blog with pictures and fun things the missionaries are up to.  She updates it with all the new missionaries, ect (So Nick will be on it!!).  If you look to the right of Elder Bradshaw's blog, under "My Blog List", it has her blog.  You can just click on it and it'll take you right to it.  It's awesome!
Created July 1, 1979, the Mississippi Jackson Mission was formed from the part of the Louisiana Baton Rouge Mission.  Below is a picture of the Mississippi Jackson Mission.  The grey areas, are where Elder Bradshaw will be serving.  As you can see, he can be serving not only in Mississippi, but Arkansas, Louisiana, and a little part of Texas.
Mississippi has no LDS Temples.  Actually there are no temples in any areas he will be serving.  Mississippi only has 4 stakes.  Some more facts:



-Jackson is the State Capitol.  82 Counties.
-Mississippi is the 32nd largest state in the USA
-Population: 2,967,297 (as of 2010)
-Mississippi was named after an Indian word for "Father of Waters"
-The Mississippi River is the largest in the United States and is the nation's chief waterway. Its nickname is Old Man River
-Elvis Presley was born in Tupelo, Jan 8, 1935
-Some more famous people from Mississippi:  Jimmy Buffet, Faith Hill, LeAnn Rimes, Oprah Winfrey, Jerry Rice
-The first football player on a Wheaties box was Walter Payton of Columbia
-Root beer was invented in Biloxi in 1898 by Edward Adolf Barq, Sr
-The official song for Mississippi is "GO, MISSISSIPPI"
-Mississippi colleges: Mississippi Rebels (Ole Miss), Mississippi State Bulldogs, Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles
-Mississippi is the 4th largest rice producing state, some other favorite foods are: largemouth bass, oysters, alligators, honey, catfish, cornbread, ribs, beans, fried chicken, mud pie, pralines, pecan pie, cajun fried pecans, sweet potato pie, shrimp, and many many more.


                 So excited to see what Nick has to say about Mississippi and see pictures!!!


Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Last MTC P-Day

Today was Elder Bradshaw's last MTC P-Day!!  He was able to email us but was not able to send any pictures! :(   He will be leaving for Mississippi Monday, May 14th!  He will be able to call us that day.  So excited for him to get to Mississippi!  Again, I deleted some of the things that are a little too personal. (which was pretty much my entire email haha). But my parents was long and good.  Enjoy!


"Well hey family!! Its been 2 weeks and geez do I enjoy it now! It is awesome! Just so you guys know our flight is at 7:30 to atlanta georgia and then we have an hour layover in georgia then to the heart of the south! It says we get into mississippi at 3:30. I am the travel leader of our group haha which is interesting! But anyways thank you guys so much for the packages and stuff!!  Holy crap I have so much food I dont know what to do with it!!  I love you guys so much and my district is jealous there family doesnt love them as much as you love me :)  Suckers. haha.  But this week has been incredicle! We got our first commitment to baptism!!!!!! It was so exciting and I am so happy :). The athiest we have been teaching, she is enjoying the feelings she feels from the lord!  Tomorrow (the 10th) we are commiting her to baptism!!! So excited :). Well yesterday for our fireside D Todd Christofferson came and talk and geez was that rad or what ha! he talked about love and how we need to show our love to investigors and non members so they can feel the love that the savior would give them. He said something really awesome: as missionarys we are supported by apostles. they cant do it all so as missionarys they are backing us up all the way. We are a apostles with a lower case "a" and they are a capital "A"!  I thought that rocked! i gotta go do laundry. I am rocking at it! ha talk to you soon
Love Elder Bradshaw"



"I am the travel leader of our district( hope the plane doesnt go down!! haha) but i will call at about 5 in the morning and then at about 12 pm that day.  Cant wait to talk to you guys!!!.  I am so sorry I am low on time :( dang mtc wish I would have gotten out haha jk!! Thank you for the packages and stuff it has rocked!!!  Yeah well i guess i have to wait till i get into mississippi to put pics on ;(. I like writing letters :) ps haha

<3 <3 <3 love your bro nick"